8th International Workshop on Analysis of Dynamic Measurements
- Programme and Download of Presentations -
Programme | |
05/5/2014 | Background and Methods |
13:00 | Registration (and lunch, if booked) |
14:00 | INRIM Management welcome |
14:05 | Workshop Coordinators introduction |
Session 1: | Background (Chair: T. Esward) |
14:10 | C. Bartoli (LNE, Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d'Essais): EMRP IND09 - State of progress of dynamic calibration of force, torque and pressure sensors including signal conditioning equipment |
14:40 | K. H. Ruhm (ETH, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology): Dynamic Systems? – Questions and Answers |
Coffee break (15:10 - 15:30) | |
Session 2: | Methods (Chair: S. Eichstädt) |
15:30 | M. Wegener and E. Schnieder (Technische Universität Braunschweig): Enhancement of the GUM method to dynamical systems: A straightforward approach |
16:00 | B. Arendackà, A. Täubner and C. Elster (PTB, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt): Extracting information from a reproducibility experiment |
16:30 | E. Garcia and T. Hausotte (Institute Manufacturing Metrology, University Erlangen-Nuremberg): Kalman and particle filter for dynamic coordinate measurements |
Social dinner (20:00) | |
06/5/2014 | |
Session 1: | Applications (Chair: N. Fischer) |
9:00 | Navigation satellite systems and thermal properties F. Grasso Toro (Technische Universität Braunschweig): Basic intelligent models for validation of dynamic GNSS measurements |
9:30 | I. Sesia, G. Signorile, E. Cantoni, G. Fantino, P. Tavella (INRIM, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica) and A. Cernigliaro (AizoOn): An efficient and configurable preprocessing to improve the robustness of time series analysis |
10:00 | L. Rosso, V. Fernicola (INRIM, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica) and S. Tabandeh (Politecnico di Torino): Thermal transient studies applied to surface temperature metrology of engineered surfaces |
Coffee break (10:30 - 11:00) | |
Session 2: | Force measurements (Chair: C. Bartoli) |
11:00 | L. Coquelin, N. Fischer, A-F. Obaton (LNE, Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d'Essais): Parameter identification for dynamic calibration of force transducers using sinusoidal excitations and assessment of the associated uncertainty |
11:30 | M. Kobusch, S. Eichstädt, L. Klaus, T. Bruns (PTB, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt): Analysis of shock force measurements for the model-based dynamic calibration |
12:00 | C. Schlegel (PTB, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt): Primary and secondary periodic calibration of force transducers |
12:30 | N. Medina and J. Robles (CEM, Centro Español de Metrología): Dynamic calibration of force transducers at CEM |
Lunch (13:00 - 14:00) | |
Session 3: | Pressure measurements (Chair: T. Bruns) |
14:00 | A. Lakka, S. Saxholm (MIKES, Mittatekniikan Keskus), A. Malengo, F. Pennecchi (INRIM, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica): Drop-weight system for dynamic pressure calibration |
14:30 | G. S. Sariyerli and Y. Durgut (TUBITAK UME, Ulusal Metroloji Enstitüsü): Measurement method for dynamic pressure sensors in Tubitak UME |
15:00 | M. I. Schiefer (The Modal Shop Incorporated): The need for a dynamic pressure calibration standard |
INRIM President closure (15:30) |
Download programme (pdf): here